€ 11.99

Human Body in Health and Illness 6th Edition Herlihy Test Bank (Latest Edition 2021)

Chapter 01: Introduction to the Human Body
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. What is the branch of science that studies how the body functions?
a. Anatomy
b. Histology
c. Pathology
d. Physiology
ANS: D
2. Which word comes from the Greek word meaning “to dissect”?
a. Anatomy
b. Histology
c. Pathology
d. Physiology
ANS: A
3. Which of the following is a higher order of organization?
a. Molecule
b. Cell
c. Organ
d. Tissue
ANS: C
4. The head is located to the chest.
a. anterior
b. inferior
c. deep
d. superior
ANS: D
5. The foot is located to the leg.
a. proximal
b. superior
c. superficial
d. distal
ANS: D
6. The leg is to the thigh.
a. distal
b. proximal
c. superior
d. deep
ANS: A
7. The thigh is to the foot.
a. distal
b. proximal
c. inferior
d. deep
ANS: B
8. The thoracic cavity is to the abdominopelvic cavity.
a. deep
b. distal
c. anterior
d. superior
ANS: D
9. The kneecap is located distal to the
a. leg.
b. thigh.
c. foot.
d. toes.
ANS: B
10. Which organ is located in both the ventral and thoracic cavities?
a. Stomach
b. Liver
c. Lung
d. Spinal cord
ANS: C
11. Which organ is located in the ventral cavity but not in the thoracic cavity?
a. Lung
b. Heart
c. Liver
d. Brain
ANS: C
12. Which organ is located in the dorsal cavity?
a. Liver
b. Brain
c. Heart
d. Urinary bladder
ANS: B
13. Which of the following is descriptive of the location of the reproductive organs?
a. Dorsal cavity and vertebral cavity
b. Mediastinum and the thoracic cavity
c. Ventral cavity and pelvic cavity
d. Pleural cavity and mediastinum
ANS: C
14. Which cavity is divided into quadrants?
a. Thoracic
b. Abdominopelvic
c. Dorsal
d. Cranial
ANS: B
15. Which region is included within the right upper quadrant (RUQ)?
a. Umbilical
b. Hypogastric
c. Right iliac
d. Right hypochondriac
ANS: D
16. Which region is included within the left lower quadrant (LLQ)?
a. Umbilical
b. Left hypochondriac
c. Epigastric
d. Left iliac
ANS: D
17. Which of the following refers to the umbilicus?
a. Groin
b. Armpit
c. Navel
d. Patellar
ANS: C
18. Which of the following refers to the lower back region?
a. Groin
b. Axillary
c. Umbilical
d. Lumbar
ANS: D
19. Which of the following refers to the groin region?
a. Axillary
b. Lumbar
c. Cranial
d. Inguinal
ANS: D
20. Which of the following refers to the area in front of the elbow?
a. Axillary
b. Brachial
c. Antecubital
d. Popliteal
ANS: C
21. Which area appears only on the anterior part of the body?
a. Popliteal
b. Umbilical
c. Lumbar
d. Occipital
ANS: B
22. Which area appears only on the posterior part of the body?

Preview document (3 of 370 pages)

Unlock document

Download all 370 pages for € 11,99

Add document to cart
Report document Report document

€ 11,99

Add document to cart
  • check Money back guarantee
  • check Documents can be downloaded immediately
  • check € 0,50 discount when paying with balance

Specifications

Seller

TestMania℃

88 documents uploaded


QUALITY WORK OF ALL KIND OF QUIZ or EXAM WITH GUARANTEE OF AN A

Earn from your summaries?

icon 2

Do you make summaries or do you have any completed assignments? Upload your documents to Knoowy and earn money.

Upload document

Subjects of Healthcare - Open University

More Healthcare ›

applied pathophysiology a conceptual approach to the mechanisms of disease 3rd edition braun test bank burns pediatric primary care 7th edition all chapters complete test bank cherry & jacob contemporary nursing issues, trends, and management, 7th edition chapter 15-28 current medical diagnosis and treatment 2020 testbank -studyguide edelman health promotion throughout the life span, 8th edition chapter 1-25 essentials_of_psychiatric_mental_health_nursing_4th_edition_varcarolis_nursing_test_banks.pdf (1) examination questions and answers in basic anatomy and physiology martin caon focus on nursing pharmacology 8th edition karch test bank all chapters covered 2021 foundations of maternity, women’s health, and child health nursing test bank allcomplete chapters healthcare - nursing hesi rn exit hesi rn exit exam v4 hesi rn exit v3 hesi rn fundamentals exam hesi- fundamentals of nursing (basics of nursing practice) +400 questions & answers everything you need to pass the exams and earn your highest score. human body in health and illness 6th edition herlihy test bank (latest edition 2021) international financial management test bank introductory maternity and pediatric nursing 4th edition hatfield test bank journey across the life span 6th edition polan test bank lilley pharmacology and the nursing process 7th edition marieb-essentials-of-human-anatomy-physiology-10th-test-bank/ latest update medical imaging physics pharmacology nextgen exam psychology test bank for nursing research in canada: methods, critical appraisal, and utilization, 4th edition lobiondo-wood isbn: 9781771720984 More Healthcare ›

Log in via e-mail
New password
Subscribe via e-mail
Sign up via Facebook
Shopping cart

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

[Inviter] gives you € 2.50 to purchase summaries

At Knoowy you buy and sell the best studies documents directly from students.
Upload at least one item, please help other students and get € 2.50 credit.

Register now and claim your credit