€ 12.99

TEST BANK Goulds Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 6th Edition by Robert J. Hubert BS

GOULDS PATHOPHYSISOtuLvOiaG.coYmF-OThReTMHarEkeHtpElaAceLtToHBuPyRaOndFSEeSllSyI
oOurNSStu6
dTy HMaEteDriaITl
ION HUBERT TEST BANK
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease?
a. An inherited disorder
b. A combination of specific etiological factors
c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug
d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment
ANS: C REF: 6
2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the:
a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness.
b. signs and symptoms of a disease.
c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness.
d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection.
ANS: B REF: 6
3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the:
a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode.
b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness.
c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.
d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness.
NURSINGTB.COM
ANS: C REF: 7
4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease?
a. Swelling of the knee
b. Fever
c. Pain in the neck
d. Red rash on the face
ANS: B REF: 6
5. Etiology is defined as the study of the:
a. causes of a disease.
b. course of a disease.
c. expected complications of a disease.
d. manifestations of a disease.
ANS: A REF: 5
6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as:
a. hypertrophy.
b. metaplasia.
c. anaplasia.
d. atrophy.
ANS: D REF: 8
GOULDS PATHOPHYSISOtuLvOiaG.coYmF-OThReTMHarEkeHtpElaAceLtToHBuPyRaOndFSEeSllSyI
oOurNSStu6
dTy HMaEteDriaITl
ION HUBERT TEST BANK
7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic
figures would be called:
a. metaplasia.
b. atrophy.
c. dysplasia.
d. hypertrophy.
ANS: C REF: 8
8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called:
a. apoptosis.
b. ischemia.
c. hypertrophy.
d. necrosis.
ANS: B REF: 9
9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called:
a. ischemia.
b. gangrene.
c. hypoxia.
d. necrosis.
ANS: D REF: 10
10. Rigorous weight lifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells
undergoing:
a. hypertrophy.
b. dysplasia.
c. atrophy.
d. regeneration.
ANS: A REF: 8
11. The term cancer refers to:
a. dysplasia.
b. hyperplasia.
c. metaplasia.
d. malignant neoplasm.
ANS: D REF: 9
NURSINGTB.COM
12. To which of the following does the term apoptosis refer?
a. Increased rate of mitosis by certain cells
b. Ischemic damage to cells
c. Liquefaction of necrotic tissue
d. Preprogrammed cell self-destruction
ANS: D REF: 9
13. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
a. Alteration of DNA does not change cell function.

Preview document (3 of 210 pages)

Unlock document

Download all 210 pages for € 12,99

Add document to cart
Report document Report document

€ 12,99

Add document to cart
  • check Money back guarantee
  • check Documents can be downloaded immediately
  • check € 0,50 discount when paying with balance

Specifications

Seller

TestMania℃

88 documents uploaded


QUALITY WORK OF ALL KIND OF QUIZ or EXAM WITH GUARANTEE OF AN A

Earn from your summaries?

icon 2

Do you make summaries or do you have any completed assignments? Upload your documents to Knoowy and earn money.

Upload document

Subjects of Healthcare - Open University

More Healthcare ›

applied pathophysiology a conceptual approach to the mechanisms of disease 3rd edition braun test bank burns pediatric primary care 7th edition all chapters complete test bank cherry & jacob contemporary nursing issues, trends, and management, 7th edition chapter 15-28 current medical diagnosis and treatment 2020 testbank -studyguide edelman health promotion throughout the life span, 8th edition chapter 1-25 essentials_of_psychiatric_mental_health_nursing_4th_edition_varcarolis_nursing_test_banks.pdf (1) examination questions and answers in basic anatomy and physiology martin caon focus on nursing pharmacology 8th edition karch test bank all chapters covered 2021 foundations of maternity, women’s health, and child health nursing test bank allcomplete chapters healthcare - nursing hesi rn exit hesi rn exit exam v4 hesi rn exit v3 hesi rn fundamentals exam hesi- fundamentals of nursing (basics of nursing practice) +400 questions & answers everything you need to pass the exams and earn your highest score. human body in health and illness 6th edition herlihy test bank (latest edition 2021) international financial management test bank introductory maternity and pediatric nursing 4th edition hatfield test bank journey across the life span 6th edition polan test bank lilley pharmacology and the nursing process 7th edition marieb-essentials-of-human-anatomy-physiology-10th-test-bank/ latest update medical imaging physics pharmacology nextgen exam psychology test bank for nursing research in canada: methods, critical appraisal, and utilization, 4th edition lobiondo-wood isbn: 9781771720984 More Healthcare ›

Log in via e-mail
New password
Subscribe via e-mail
Sign up via Facebook
Shopping cart

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

[Inviter] gives you € 2.50 to purchase summaries

At Knoowy you buy and sell the best studies documents directly from students.
Upload at least one item, please help other students and get € 2.50 credit.

Register now and claim your credit